Rostrum WA | Privacy & Disclosure Statement
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1746,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-9.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-,vc_responsive

Privacy & Disclosure Statement

Rostrum Western Australia (Inc)

Rostrum Western Australia (Inc) ABN 22 104 481 429 (“Rostrum WA”) is committed to respecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).


Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.



This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how we obtain personal information from you, how we use that information and how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the APPs. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under the APPs. The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Rostrum WA and to information which collected by us about you from other sources.


Collection of personal information

Where possible we will deal with you anonymously. If we do require your personal information, we generally collect it directly from you, and make you aware of the basis on which we are acquiring it.


Personal information is usually collected during the course of our relationship with you, and may be provided by you by correspondence (e.g. letter, email, through our website or by entering public speaking competitions, events or workshops (“Events”), telephone communications or by your giving us such information in person, including if you apply for membership with us or during your time of membership of any Rostrum clubs in Western Australia.


In some circumstances, we may collect personal information about you from a third party source (e.g. if we run an event which involves the use of services of a third party and you provide your personal information to that person). We will attempt to ensure any third parties from whom we get personal information about you have advised you that it will or may be passed on to us and/or we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.


The information we collect

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information. For example, more detailed information is collected as part of your application for membership, including your:


  • name
  • gender
  • age group
  • postal and or residential address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • occupation


Purposes for which we collect personal information

Rostrum WA collects personal information for a variety of purposes including to:


  • be able to respond to questions or comments you have
  • deal with administrative issues associated with membership
  • enable you to participate in events that we promote or run


Rostrum WA only sends to its registered members marketing or promotional communications (“Communications”) about public speaking events.


If you do not wish to receive such communications please send us an email at the Rostrum Information Centre –


We will respect your request and cease future communications.


Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.


We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, renewal of membership, notices of meetings, notices of forthcoming events or the distribution of publications and newsletters.


The Rostrum WA website and Facebook pages contain publications, newsletters, web pages and reports about events which may contain information in the form of text, photos or videos which could identify a person.


We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.


We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold,  In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.


In limited circumstances we may provide your personal information to third parties involved in events we are running. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this may be the case when the information is collected.


We may also provide your personal information to:


  • Our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants and auditors to perform services for us
  • Government and regulatory agencies, if required by law
  • Other people’s information, which you provide to us


If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws.


You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy as those matters relate to them.


Sharing information within WA Rostrum

Information collected by Rostrum WA through the Rostrum Information Centre, its website or Facebook page may be provided to individual Rostrum clubs in Western Australia to facilitate membership activities and other other related activities.


Access to your personal information

Step 1: Contact the Rostrum Information Centre to request access to the personal information we hold about you.


Step 2: The President of Rostrum WA will appoint an officer to deal with your complaint in a reasonable timely manner.


Step 3: We will contact you with how we have dealt with your concerns. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act, such as such as employee records.


Step 4: If you consider we have not dealt with it satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about what further steps are available to you.



  • We may recover from you any reasonable cost of providing you with access.
  • Before providing such information we may need to take measures to verify your identity.


Accuracy, completeness and currency of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.


Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


Physical security is maintained over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.


Notwithstanding this, you would understand that data storage and transmission systems, particularly electronic and web based systems, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% safe or secure in all situations, and that there are security limitations inherent in such systems and despite our reasonable efforts risks will remain as to the potential for these systems to be compromised.



When you visit the Rostrum WA website, you can browse and access information without revealing your identity.


In order to improve our site, we may also use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.


Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.


Rostrum WA uses Google and Facebook facilitated programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone can opt out of these programs at any time by updating your preferences within your Google and Facebook account settings.


Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may need to update our privacy policy to comply with laws or to reflect changes to our business practices. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you understand our current policy.




Click here to send an email to the Rostrum Information Centre.


Click here to send an email to this site’s webmaster.